AIDA World Freediving Championships by Team

August 4-12, 2004

Team Standings Individual Standings Dynamic Results Photos

Individual Standings

Detailed Results
# Competitor Static Constant Ballast Total
Points
Announced
Realized
Points Announced
Realized
Points
1Tom Sietas (GER)6:30
7:10
86.070.0m
70.0m
70.0156.0
2Dominique Ventzke (GER)6:00
6:38
79.664.0m
64.0m
64.0143.6
3Sam Still (GBR)5:03
6:14
74.868.0m
68.0m
68.0142.8
4Hubert Maier (GER)5:00
6:33
78.664.0m
64.0m
64.0142.6
5Mandy-Rae Cruickshank (CAN)5:00
5:55
71.068.0m
68.0m
68.0139.0
6Naoyuki Tominaga (JPN)5:00
6:02
72.470.0m
70.0m
60.0
LINE
132.4
7Dave King (GBR)5:00
5:56
71.261.0m
61.0m
61.0132.2
8Panos Lianos (GRE)4:00
5:47
69.462.0m
62.0m
62.0131.4
9David Harries (GBR)3:58
5:58
71.658.0m
58.0m
58.0129.6
10Matt Charlton (CAN)5:30
5:47
69.458.0m
58.0m
58.0127.4
11Alexandros Tzanerakis (GRE)4:35
6:09
73.848.0m
48.0m
48.0121.8
12Mark Harris (GBR)5:00
5:47
69.452.0m
52.0m
52.0121.4
13Yiannis Yiannopoulos (GRE)4:30
5:57
71.450.0m
50.0m
50.0121.4
14Brent Pascall (CAN)4:00
5:01
60.260.0m
60.0m
60.0120.2
15Luc Gosselin (CAN)6:01
6:48
81.648.0m
48.0m
38.0
LINE
119.6
16Patrick Preisig (NZL)5:00
6:02
72.447.0m
47.0m
47.0119.4
17Kaz Ichikawa (JPN)3:59
4:37
59.460.0m
60.0m
60.0119.4
18Annabel Briseno (USA)5:01
5:33
66.652.0m
52.0m
52.0118.6
19Haico Aaldering (NED)4:27
5:05
61.053.0m
53.0m
53.0114.0
20Marcus Thompson (NZL)4:00
6:03
72.641.0m
41.0m
41.0113.6
21Suzy Kensington (NZL)4:15
5:01
60.250.0m
50.0m
50.0110.2
22Jessica Wilson (USA)3:59
5:32
66.443.0m
43.0m
43.0109.4
23Kevin Busscher (USA)4:29
5:06
61.247.0m
47.0m
47.0108.2
24Megumi Matsumoto (JPN)3:59
4:54
58.848.0m
48.0m
48.0106.8
25Michael Antinori (USA)4:46
5:12
65.441.0m
41.0m
41.0106.4
26Katja Kedenburg (GER)4:31
5:04
60.843.0m
43.0m
43.0103.8
27Jade Leutenegger (CAN)4:00
4:47
57.445.0m
45.0m
45.0102.4
28Jessica Apedaile (CAN)4:15
4:48
57.642.0m
42.0m
42.099.6
29Anne-Marie Kitchen-Wheeler (GBR)3:33
4:27
53.443.0m
43.0m
43.096.4
30Junko Kitahama (JPN)3:00
4:20
52.043.0m
43.0m
43.095.0
31Dagmar Heiser (GER)3:59
4:37
55.439.0m
39.0m
39.094.4
32Hannah Stacey (GBR)3:31
3:56
47.247.0m
47.0m
47.094.2
33Ute Geßmann (GER)4:15
4:51
58.136.0m
36.0m
36.094.1
34Armando Torres (MEX)3:45
4:12
50.442.0m
42.0m
42.092.4
35Hoi Leung (CAN)3:00
4:19
51.840.0m
40.0m
40.091.8
36Julia Moran Morton (USA)3:28
4:50
58.032.0m
32.0m
32.090.0
37Gabrielle Legendre (CAN)3:00
4:01
48.240.0m
40.0m
40.088.2
38Peter Satitpunwaycha (USA)3:00
4:33
54.633.0m
33.0m
33.087.6
39Oswaldo Cruz (MEX)4:15
4:44
56.830.0m
30.0m
30.086.8
40Suzanne Pugh (GBR)3:58
4:15
51.037.0m
35.0m
32.0
SHORT
83.0
41Alejandro Lemus (MEX)4:00
4:04
44.8
TIME
36.0m
36.0m
36.080.8
42Rik Rösken (NED)3:54
4:52
58.432.0m
32.0m
22.0
LINE
80.4
43Pim Vermeulen (NED)4:44
3:51
35.2
SHORT
45.0m
45.0m
45.080.2
44Tracy Russell (NZL)3:30
4:21
52.228.0m
28.0m
28.080.2
45Takeshi Ito (JPN)3:00
4:31
54.225.0m
25.0m
25.079.2
46Pedro Lopez (MEX)3:30
4:05
49.030.0m
30.0m
30.079.0
47Ryuzo Shinomiya (JPN)6:00
6:34
78.875.0m
75.6m
0.0
BO
78.8
48George Georgas (GRE)6:00
6:32
78.462.0m
62.0m
0.0
LMC
78.4
49Susan Kluytmans (NED)3:21
3:52
46.421.0m
21.0m
21.067.4
50John Wright (NZL)3:45
4:20
52.038.0m
38.0m
0.0
BO
52.0
51Nikka Morinaga (JPN)3:29
4:16
0.0
LMC
48.0m
48.0m
48.048.0
52Natalia Fernandez (COL)6:00
5:00
48.0
SHORT
0.0m0.048.0
53Dolphine Yuma Higuchi (JPN)3:45
3:14
31.8
SHORT
42.0m
27.0m
12.0
SHORT
43.8
54Jennifer Housley (USA)2:29
3:29
41.823.0m
0.0m
0.041.8
55Mario Gomes (CAN)0:000.054.0m
48.0m
41.0
SHORT
41.0
56Fran Davidson (NZL)4:00
4:59
0.0
LMC
45.0m
45.0m
35.0
LINE
35.0
57Ananda Escudero (BRA)4:00
5:55
0.0
LMC
52.0m
42.0m
32.0
SHORT
32.0

 

Overall Results -Men
RankCompetitorPoints
1 Tom Sietas (GER) 156.0
2 Dominique Ventzke (GER) 143.6
3 Sam Still (GBR) 142.8
4 Hubert Maier (GER) 142.6
5 Naoyuki Tominaga (JPN) 132.4
6 Dave King (GBR) 132.2
7 Panos Lianos (GRE) 131.4
8 David Harries (GBR) 129.6
9 Matt Charlton (CAN) 127.4
10 Alexandros Tzanerakis (GRE) 121.8
11 Mark Harris (GBR) 121.4
12 Yiannis Yiannopoulos (GRE) 121.4
13 Brent Pascall (CAN) 120.2
14 Luc Gosselin (CAN) 119.6
15 Patrick Preisig (NZL) 119.4
16 Kaz Ichikawa (JPN) 119.4
17 Haico Aaldering (NED) 114.0
18 Marcus Thompson (NZL) 113.6
19 Kevin Busscher (USA) 108.2
20 Michael Antinori (USA) 106.4
21 Armando Torres (MEX) 92.4
22 Hoi Leung (CAN) 91.8
23 Peter Satitpunwaycha (USA) 87.6
24 Oswaldo Cruz (MEX) 86.8
25 Alejandro Lemus (MEX) 80.8
26 Rik Rösken (NED) 80.4
27 Pim Vermeulen (NED) 80.2
28 Takeshi Ito (JPN) 79.2
29 Pedro Lopez (MEX) 79.0
30 Ryuzo Shinomiya (JPN) 78.8
31 George Georgas (GRE) 78.4
32 John Wright (NZL) 52.0
33 Mario Gomes (CAN) 41.0
Overall Results -Women
RankCompetitorPoints
1 Mandy-Rae Cruickshank (CAN) 139.0
2 Annabel Briseno (USA) 118.6
3 Suzy Kensington (NZL) 110.2
4 Jessica Wilson (USA) 109.4
5 Megumi Matsumoto (JPN) 106.8
6 Katja Kedenburg (GER) 103.8
7 Jade Leutenegger (CAN) 102.4
8 Jessica Apedaile (CAN) 99.6
9 Anne-Marie Kitchen-Wheeler (GBR) 96.4
10 Junko Kitahama (JPN) 95.0
11 Dagmar Heiser (GER) 94.4
12 Hannah Stacey (GBR) 94.2
13 Ute Geßmann (GER) 94.1
14 Julia Moran Morton (USA) 90.0
15 Gabrielle Legendre (CAN) 88.2
16 Suzanne Pugh (GBR) 83.0
17 Tracy Russell (NZL) 80.2
18 Susan Kluytmans (NED) 67.4
19 Nikka Morinaga (JPN) 48.0
20 Natalia Fernandez (COL) 48.0
21 Dolphine Yuma Higuchi (JPN) 43.8
22 Jennifer Housley (USA) 41.8
23 Fran Davidson (NZL) 35.0
24 Ananda Escudero (BRA) 32.0
Notes:
NC Did not compete
OK Good performance
TIME Time violation
LINE Illegal line pull
SURF Breaking water surface
SHORT Realized less than Announced
LONG Depth violation
LMC Loss of Motor Control (Samba)
BO Blackout
NR National Record
WR World Record

Home | Contact | Recreation | Competition | Education | Admin | Members | Clubs | Photos | Videos
Disciplines | Records | Upcoming | Results | Rankings | Team Canada | Comp. Program | Rules | Manual
 
Corporate Members:
Oceaner Wetsuits & Drysuits
Langley Diving